44
CATS

44 Cats is Rainbow’s latest production, made in collaboration with “Antoniano di Bologna”, it aired for the first time on Rai YoYo on November 12, 2018 immediately registering the channel’s all-time highest rating. Since June 10, 2019, 44 Cats has been broadcast on Nickelodeon in the USA, where it has also recorded excellent ratings.

The series consists of fifty-two 11’ episodes and tells the fun adventures of Lampo, Milady, Pilou and Meatball: a group of 4 lovable cats who play in a band called “Buffycats” and live together in Granny Pina’s house.

Rainbow CGI is responsible for various production stages from development to the concept design, the asset management and lighting and compositing.

World-wide distribution of the TV-series began in 2019.

CREDITS
SEASON 2
ART DIRECTOR
RAINBOW CGI

SIMON QUEMENER
VINCENZO NISCO

FIRST AD RAINBOW CGI

DANIELE PINTENE

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

FRANCESCO MASTROFINI

LINE PRODUCERS

BARBARA NICOLAI
GIANNI TRAVAGLIONE

PRODUCTION MANAGER

FRANCESCO BONI

PRODUCTION COORDINATORS

MICHELE GRECO
MARILISA REITANO
VALENTINA ONORATI

DESIGNERS

BENEDETTA DOSSI
FABIO PACIULLI
ANDREA PUCCI

CG SUPERVISOR

LEONARDO DELL’AGLI

SUPERVISING TECHNICAL DIRECTOR

DIEGO VIEZZOLI

PIPELINE DEVELOPER

BATTISTINI LUDOVICA
MATTEO LIVOLI
ANDREA OLIVIERI

MODELING & GROOMING
SUPERVISOR

PASQUALINO MASCIULLI

MODELING & GROOMING
ARTISTS

CARLO BERNARDINI
FRANCESCO DE SANTIS
DARIO FAGIOLI
LORUSSO VITTORIA
GIANMARIA SORBINO
DANIELE VIAGI
FELIX VELAZ

BACKGROUND
SUPERVISOR

CLAUDIO AMOROSO

RIGGING SUPERVISOR

MICHELE BOLDONI

RIGGERS

CARMINE RENELLA
BEATRICE BORGHI
PAOLO FARINELLO
SALVATORE IAMONTE
GIULIA ISAIA
CRISTINA MARANGON
EMILIANO TASSONE

SURFACING SUPERVISOR

SIMONE SCUGLIA

SURFACING &
LIGHTING ARTISTS

GIOVANNA ALFONSO
SIMONE ARONICA
ERICA BELLUCCI
ANDREA BEZZI
IRENE BIANCHI
MATTEO BONI
UBALDO BONI
GIUSEPPE CARCIATI
ANDREA CAROCCI
MARCELLO CARESTA
ENRICO CARUSO
MATTEO CARUSO
GABRIELE CATARSI
BENEDETTA CATTANI
CONCETTINA CERAVOLO

JACOPO COPPA
GIOVANNI DI GABRIELE
FRANCESCO DIVINCENZO
EMMA FILIPPINI
MARIA CHIARA GATTI
ANDREA GRASSI
MARCO GUERRICCHIO
MARCO LOPIANO
ANDREA MASSIMI
ANASTASIYA MELNYK
CHIARA MOSCA
MARCO PALLINI
DARIO PELLICCIA
CHRISTIAN POSTIGLIONE
ANTONIO QUAGLIA
VALERIO QUARTULLO
RICCARDO RECCHI
GIULIO RICCOBONO
FABIOLA ROCCUZZO
DARIO SABATO
MATTIA RUFFO
NICCOLO’ SCARDINO
MARCO SAROLLI
SAVERIO SOLARI
SOFIA SPONTON
GIANLUCA SINDONI
PATRICK TOSELLI
FRANCESCO VENIER
ALESSANDRO VENUTO
VFX & GROOMING
SUPERVISOR

DINO “MASCIO” MASCITELLI

VFX & FINISHING ARTISTS

ANDREA CASALE
ANDREA DI DOMENICO
MATTEO FUSCO
JARI BOCCHI
ALBERTO CASTRO
MATTEO GIORDANI
MAURIZIO MARCANTONI
MATTEO PETRACCI
FRANCESCO SANTOPAOLO
LEONARDO SEVERINI
CLAUDIA SPIRIDIGLIOZZI

COMPOSITING SUPERVISORS

NUCCIO CANINO
VALERIO DI GIUSEPPE

COMPOSITORS

FLAVIANO BONETTI
ANTONIO BUFFA
MARCO CATTANEO
FEDERICO FUNARI
SARA GARGANO
ENRICA MALLO
JACOPO MARRA
ELENA MARZIANI
GIULIA MORROTO
EDOARDO OTTONE
ANTONIO PRATO

MOTION GRAPHIC SUPERVISOR

SARA DURAZZI

CONFORMING

STEFANO GILIOLI

CTO

PASCAL MORRA

IT DEPARTMENT

MATIAS PINEDA CARDONA
ALEXANDRU GEORGE HENT

ADDITIONAL COLLABORATORS

FRANCESCA LOMBARDI
FRANCESCA JURILLI
SARA COSTA
TIZIANA GENTILE
SERENA FABIANI
FABIANA SALVATORI

GAME DESIGN & ASSETS

RUGGERI LUDOVICO
SIMONE SACCARES
MIRKO ZAMBITO

ADMINISTRATION & SECRETARIES

MONICA LAMBIASE
ROSALBA LANDI
GIULIA OLEARI

SEASON 1
ART DIRECTOR
RAINBOW CGI

SIMON QUEMENER
VINCENZO NISCO

FIRST AD RAINBOW CGI

DANIELE PINTENE

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

FRANCESCO MASTROFINI

LINE PRODUCERS

BARBARA NICOLAI
GIANNI TRAVAGLIONE

PRODUCTION SUPERVISOR

FRANCESCO BONI

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR

FRANCESCA LOMBARDI

DESIGNERS

SIMONA BONIVENTO
FEDERICO CUGLIARI
VALENTINA CUOMO
FEDERICO CUGLIARI
BENEDETTA DOSSI
ANDREA PUCCI
SARA MENEGAZZI

PIPELINE SUPERVISOR

DIEGO VIEZZOLI

PIPELINE DEVELOPERS

GIULIO MARTELLA
ANDREA OLIVIERI
FRANCESCO RENZI
ANDREA RASTELLI
VALERIO VIPERINO

MODELING & GROOMING
SUPERVISOR

PASQUALINO MASCIULLI

MODELING & GROOMING
ARTISTS

DEBORAH AMICO
RICCARDO ANGELI
GIULIO FEDERICO
SACHA PIEDIMONTE
MATTEA ROSA QUARANTA
ROBERTO SARANDREA
DANIELE VIAGI
ALEXANDER MODOLO
DAVIDE GUDDEMI

SET DRESSING
SUPERVISOR

CLAUDIO AMOROSO

RIGGING SUPERVISOR

MICHELE BOLDONI

RIGGERS

FABIO MESSINA
CLAUDIO QUARRA SACCO
SALVATORE IAMONTE
FABIO FIORDALICE
MADDALENA LA ROCCA
CRISTINA MARANGON
ALESSANDRO MELIS
CARMINE RENELLA

LAYOUT & ANIMATION
SUPERVISOR

ALESSANDRO PANDOLFI

LAYOUT & ANIMATION
ARTISTS

LORENZO SCHEMBRI
PAOLO BIANCALANA
GIANPAOLO FRAGALE
LAURA TRESPIOLI
LEONARDO MODUGNO
ALESSANDRO SEVERINI
MANLIO VETRI
EMANUELE LEONCILLI

SURFACING SUPERVISOR

SIMONE SCUGLIA

LIGHTING SUPERVISOR

LEONARDO DELL’AGLI

SURFACING & LIGHTING
ARTISTS

GIOVANNA ALFONSO
FRANCESCO ANDREUZZI
CARLO BERNARDINI
BEATRICE BORGHI
GIUSEPPE CARCIATI
CONCETTINA CERAVOLO
SONIA DE BELLIS
RAFFAELLO DE POL
FRANCESCO DE SANTIS
FRANCESCO DIVINCENZO
PIETRO FERRARI
MARIA CHIARA GATTI
DAVIDE GUDDEMI
EGIDIO IOVENE
PAOLO MARCHI
ANDREA MASSIMI
CHIARA MOSCA
ANASTASIYA MELNYK
DARIO PELLICCIA
ANDREA PINCHERA
RICCARDO RECCHI
GIULIO RICCOBONO
FABIOLA ROCCUZZO
FRANCESCO RUFFO MATTIA
MARCO SAROLLI
PATRIZIO SCHERINI
GIANMARIA SORBINO
CLAUDIA STALLOCCA
ALESSANDRO VENUTO
MARCO CATTANEO

VFX & GROOMING
SUPERVISOR

DINO “MASCIO” MASCITELLI

VFX & FINISHING ARTISTS

MARCELLO CARESTA
ANDREA CASALE
SIMONE DI FAZIO
MATTEO GIORDANI
MICHELE MENNONNA
ANDREA MERCURI
PAOLO ORABONA
STEFANO AIMINO
LEONARDO OLETTO
GIORGIO PETROCCIONE
FELIX VELAZ

RENDER WRANGLER

MATTIA CALIARO

COMPOSITING SUPERVISOR

NUCCIO CANINO

COMPOSITORS

VALERIO DI GIUSEPPE
ALESSANDRO FAVALE
GABRIELE LORI
GIANNI MELITO
ANDREA MERCURI
CHIARA MILITA
ALESSANDRO PAI
FEDERICA CARBONE

CONFORMING

STEFANO GILIOLI

CTO

PASCAL MORRA

IT DEPARTMENT

ANTONIO POMPEI
MATIAS PINEDA CARDONA
ALEXANDRU GEORGE HENT
EZIO STUARDI

ADDITIONAL COLLABORATORS

SARA COSTA
STEFANIA CARRARA
SERENA FABIANI
FRANCESCA JURILLI
FABIANA SALVATORI
TIZIANA GENTILE
ROBERTO POMPILI
COSIMO BONECHI
SIMON D’URBANO
SIMONE MARCHEGGIANI
ANNA MARINELLI
GIORGIO VANARELLI
VALERIA ZAGAMI
SABRINA PIGNATARO
VALERIA TURCHETTA
LIDIA JALONGO
FABIANA BIN

ADMINISTRATION & SECRETARIES

MONICA LAMBIASE
ROSALBA LANDI
GIULIA OLEARI

STUDIO LEGALE

PAOLO INGRATTA